LPIC-1 117 101 Answer and Question part3

LPIC-1 117 101 Answer and Question part3

نمونه سوالات LPIC-1 117 101 بخش سوم .

در ادامه نمونه سوالات LPIC-1 مربوط به قسمت 117 101  تعداد 50 سوال دیگر در این مقاله گنجانده

شده است .

برای مطاله قست های قبل به LPIC-1 117 101 Answer and Question part2   و یا

LPIC-1 117 101 Answer and Question part1  مراجعه کنید . 

LPIC-1 117 101 Answer and Question part3

 

QUESTION NO: 100

While using the vi editor, you wish to move ahead one page.
You should press the control key and:

A. A
B. D
C. F
D. U

Answer: C
Explanation:
To move screen in vi Editor,
F : go forward one full screen
B : go back one full screen
D : go down half screen U : go up half screen

QUESTION NO: 101

You enter the command date +%M. Wat does the output show you?

A. the current year
B. the current month
C. the current hour
D. the current minute
E. the current second

Answer: D
Explanation:
date command displays the current date and time information as
well as we can set new date and time to system by supplying -s option.
To display time: date +%T To display Minute: date +%M To display
Month : date +%m%% a literal % %a locale’s abbreviated weekday name
(Sun..Sat) %A locale’s full weekday name, variable length
(Sunday..Saturday) %b locale’s abbreviated month name (Jan..Dec)
%B locale’s full month name, variable length (January..December)
%c locale’s date and time (Sat Nov 04 12:02:33 EST 1989) %C century
(year divided by 100 and truncated to an integer) [00-99] %d day of
month (01..31) %D date (mm/dd/yy) %e day of month, blank padded ( 1..31)
%F same as %Y-%m-%d %g the 2-digit year corresponding to the %V week
number %G the 4-digit year corresponding to the %V week number
%h same as %b %H hour (00..23) %I hour (01..12) %j day of year (001..366)
%k hour ( 0..23) %l hour ( 1..12) %m month (01..12) %M minute
(00..59) %n a newline %N nanoseconds (000000000..999999999) %p locale’s upper
case AM or PM indicator (blank in many locales) %P locale’s lower case am or pm
indicator (blank in many locales) %r time, 12-hour (hh:mm:ss [AP]M) %R time,
24-hour (hh:mm) ond %t a horizontal tab %T time, 24-hour (hh:mm:ss) %U week
number of year with Sunday as first day of week (00..53) %V week number of year
with Monday as first day of week (01..53) %W week number of year with Monday
as first day of week (00..53) %x locale’s date representation (mm/dd/yy)
%X locale’s time representation(%H:%M:%S) %y last two digits of year
(00..99) %Y year (1970…) %z RFC-2822 style numeric timezone (-0500)
(a nonstandard exten- sion)
%Z time zone (e.g., EDT), or nothing if no time zone is deter- minable

QUESTION NO: 102

When you are looking for brief information about a program in your PATH

with its associated man pages, you would use?

A. which
B. whereis
C. locate
D. where

Answer: B
Explanation:

Whereis – locate the binary, source, and manual page files for a command

Syntax: whereis [options] command Options: -b : Search only for binaries -m

: Search only for manual section -s : Search only for sources.

QUESTION NO: 103

Which command will print out the attributes of the file foobar?

A. ls –attr foobar
B. lsattr foobar
C. printattr foobar
D. fileattr foobar

Answer: B
Explanation:

lsattr – list file attributes on a Linux second extended file system

QUESTION NO: 104

Which of the following commands will list the quota for the user foobar?

A. repquota foobar
B. quota foobar
C. lsquota foobar
D. printquota foobar

Answer: B
Explanation:

quota – display disk usage and limits. Quota displays user’s disk usage and limits.
By default only the user quotas are printed. Either quota -u username Or quota
username To display group quota: quota -g groupname

QUESTION NO: 105

The command mkfs -t ext3 /dev/hdb1 -T largefile creates what size of inode?
39

A. 4 kilobyte
B. 1 megabyte
C. 2 megabyte
D. 4 megabyte

Answer: B
Explanation:

-T fs-type : Specify how the filesystem is going to be used, so that mke2fs

can choose optimal filesystem parameters for that use. Some Filesystem type

are: news : One inode per 4kbblock largerfile : one inode per megabyte largerfile4

: one inode per 4 megabytes

QUESTION NO: 106

In XF86Config which section is concerned with fonts?

A. the Fonts section
B. The Files section
C. The xfsCodes section
D. The Graphics section
E. The modeline section

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 107

You have a USB storage device that you cannot get working.
You have enabled all appropriate USB options in the latest 2.2
kernel but still cannot get your device working. What is most likely the
source of the problem?

A. You have not configured your usb.usermap properly
B. You are using the wrong kernel for this type of device
C. The USB device is not USB 2.0 compliant
D. There is a USB resource conflict

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 108 CORRECT TEXT

Which utility can be used to convert a . rpm package to .deb package format? (Without arguments)

Answer: alien

QUESTION NO: 109

What is a reasonable command to uninstall a Debian package from your system?

A. dpkg -Ra pkgname
B. dpkg -R pkgname
C. dpkg -r pkgname
D. dpkg -ra pkgname

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 110

You want to install a new software package, but it is only available in RPM

format and you are running Debian Linux. Which of the following would help

you to install it on your system?

A. alien
B. apt-conf
C. dselect
D. cpio

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 111

What command will uninstall a package but leave its configuration files in case a package is re-
installed?

A. none, no command will do this
B. dpkg -s pkgname
C. dpkg -L pkgname
D. dpkg -P pkgname
E. dpkg -r pkgname

Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 112

You have not run apt-get on a system for some time, but it has been run

on the system before. What apt-get command would you run to download

the latest list of packages, but not the packages themselves?

A. apt-get build-dep
B. apt-get mirror-select
C. apt-get update
D. apt-get upgrade
E. apt-get dist-upgrade

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 113

You want to examine the changelog for the installed package postfix. Which command will display
the changelog?

A. rpm -Vc postfix
B. rpm -qpil postfix
C. rpm –changelog postfix
D. rpm -q –changelog postfix
E. rpm -qa –changelog postfix

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 114 CORRECT TEXT

In a networked environment, what command will grant anybody permission

to display their X applications on a desktop?

(Include both the command and argument(s))

Answer: xhost +

QUESTION NO: 115 CORRECT TEXT

Which file the /proc filesystem lists parameters passed from the

bootloader to the kernel?

Answer: cmdline
Answer: /proc/cmdline

QUESTION NO: 116

Which Debian package system command will list all partially installed

packages and suggest how to get them correctly installed?

A. dpkg -C
B. apt-get -u
C. dpkg -Dh
D. dpkg -l
E. apt-get -y

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 117 CORRECT TEXT

Which environment variable you have to setup to use shared libraries

that are not in the standard search path?

Answer: LD_LIBRARY_PATH

QUESTION NO: 118

What single command (no options or arguments) can be used to

fully extract a file called abc.tar.bz2?

A. gzip
B. gunzip
C. tar
D. bz2unzip

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 119

A Makefile typically contains which targets?

A. CFLAGS, CPPFLAGS, LIBS, LDFLAGS
B. clean, install, uninstall
C. PATHS, DESTDIR, LIBS, LDFLAGS
D. prefix, exec_prefix, bindir, mandir

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 120

You have finished updating and resolving dependencies for some source code.

What command should you run before recompiling the code into binary form?

A. make clean
B. make all
C. makedep
D. make install

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 121

What is the difference between the –remove and the–purge action with

the dpkg command?

A. –remove removes the program, –purge also removes the config files

B. –remove only removes the program, –purge only removes the config files

C. –remove removes a package, –purge also removes all packages dependent

on it

D. –remove removes only the package file itself, –purge removes all files related

to the package

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 122

Which RPM command will output the name of the package which installed

the file /etc/exports?

A. rpm -F /etc/exports
B. rpm -qf /etc/exports
C. rpm -Kl /etc/exports
D. rpm -qp /etc/exports
E. rpm -ql /etc/exports

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 123

Which file should be edited to select the network locations from which Debian

installation package files are loaded?

A. /etc/dpkg/dpkg.cfg
B. /etc/apt/apt.conf
C. /etc/apt/apt.conf.d
D. /etc/apt/sources.list
E. /etc/dpkg/dselect.cfg

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 124

Which command will list all the files installed from the RPM package

file named, vorbis-tools-1.1.i386. rpm?

A. rpm -qf vorbis-tools-1.1.i386.rpm
B. rpm- F vorbis-tools-1.1.i386.rpm
C. rpm -pf vorbis-tools-1.1.i386.rpm
D. rpm -ql vorbis-tools-1.1.i386.rpm
E. rpm -qlp vorbis-tools-1.1.i386.rpm

Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 125

Which of the following programs is typically used to query installed

debian packages? (Please select TWO that apply)

A. dpkg
B. apt-cache
C. apt-conf
D. dselect

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 126 CORRECT TEXT

You are formatting a single hard disk for a Linux install. What is the

maximum number of primary partitions you can create?

Answer: 4
Answer: four

QUESTION NO: 127

An installed package is broken. In order to go back to the previous version of

the same package which RPM option should be used?

A. –replacefiles
B. –replacepkgs
C. –oldpackage
D. –nodeps

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 128

George is planning a partition scheme for a new Linux installation.

Which THREE directories should he consider for separate partitions?

(Select three)

A. /etc
B. /home
C. /var
D. /lib
E. /tmp

Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 129 CORRECT TEXT

USB fax/modems that conform to this subclass of the Communication Device

Class (CDC) vendor neutral standard are Linux compatible

(answer is a 3 letter acronym)

Answer: acm

QUESTION NO: 130 CORRECT TEXT

The _____________ command displays ISA plug-and-play devices resource information.

Answer: pnpdump

QUESTION NO: 131

All items are required to enable USB support on a Linux system EXCEPT.

A. A kernel that has USB driver support
B. A USB 2.0 compatible device
C. A supported controller chip such as DHCI, UHCI, or EHCI
D. A kernel that supports hot-pluggable devices

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 132

You are running Linux 2.0.36 and you need to add a USB mouse to

your system. Which of the following statements is true?

A. You need to rebuild the kernel
B. You need to upgrade the kernel
C. You need to load the USB modules for your existing modular kernel
D. USB support is not available in Linux

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 133

In order to save and restore your sound card’s configuration between

sessions, the ALSA sound system uses what program?

A. setalsa
B. setsound
C. soundctl
D. alsactl
E. alsaset

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 134

According to the File System Hierarchy Standard, the lost+found

directory is used for:

A. files with unknown owners
B. missing device files found by/proc
C. unknown binary files found by find
D. unlinked files found by fsck

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 135

The sticky bit is usually set on

A. /var/log
B. /tmp
C. /home
D. log liles

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 136

How can you turn off the group quota in /pub?

A. quotaoff /pub
B. quotaoff -gv /pub
C. quotadown /pub
D. rm /pub/quota.group

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 137

You are looking for an executable file foo. Select the command that would

search for foo within directories set in the shell variable, PATH.

A. locate
B. which
C. find
D. query
E. whereis

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 138

What key combination is used to forcibly halt the X server in the event of the graphical session
becoming unusable (e.g., desktop manager or full screen application hanging)?

A. press CTRL+ALT+DEL
B. press CTRL+ALT+BACK_SPACE
C. press CTRL+ALT+DEL twice
D. press CTRL+ALT+F1 then run

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 139

The X program _________ is often used to make minor keyboard adjustments, like proper Back
space/Delete mapping.

A. xkbdmap
B. kbdmap
C. xmodmap
D. modmap

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 140

Users may create and edit a configuration file in their home directory that can

tell the X window system what window manager they wish it to start when they

log in. What file is that?

A. $HOME/.wmrc
B. $HOME/.startx
C. $HOME/.Xdefaults
D. $HOME/.xserverrc
E. $HOME/.xinitrc

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 141

The system bell sound is annoying you. Which of the following can

you use to change this and other user X preferences?

A. xset
B. xconf
C. xbell
D. xmag
E. xpref

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 142 CORRECT TEXT

What application can be used in place of xhost? Please enter only

the name without path.

Answer: xauth

QUESTION NO: 143 CORRECT TEXT

What command with all options and/or parameter will send the signal

USR1 to any executing process of program apache2?

Answer: killall -s SIGUSR1 apache2

QUESTION NO: 144

What command line redirection characters instruct the shell to read from the

current input source until a specific word, on a separate line and without

and trailing spaces, is reached?

A. <<
B. <l
C. !<
D. $<

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 145

Pressing the Ctrl-C combination on the keyboard while a command is executing

in the foreground sends which of following signal codes?

A. 1 (SIGHUP)
B. 2 (SIGINT)
C. 3 (SIGQUIT)
D. 9 (SIGKILL)
E. 15 (SIGTEPM)

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 146 CORRECT TEXT

Consider the following output:

prompt> myapp

[1]+ Stopped myapp

This output was the result of the user pressing the keyboard combination

of the Ctrl key and what letter key? Enter only the single (1) letter as your answer

Answer: z

QUESTION NO: 147

What is the output when the following shell script executes?

Cat <<foobar

Hello foobar

foobar

A. The contents of the file foobar
B. Hello
C. No output but a file named foobar is created
D. Hello foobar
E. Hello foobar

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 148

Which of the following commands will display the last 30 lines of

/var/log/bigd.log as well as new content as it is appended to the file by

another process?

A. cut -30 -v /var/log/bigd.log
B. head -30 -e /var/log/bigd.log
C. tail -f -n 30 /var/log/bigd.log
D. tac -30 /var/log/bigd.log
E. cat -r -n 30 /var/log/bigd.log

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 149

You wish to kill a process with a PID of 123. Select the command which

will allow the process to “clean up” before exiting.

A. kill -1 123
B. kill -9 123
C. kill -15 123
D. kill -17 123

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 150

Which of the following commands will change all CR-LF pairs in an imported

text file, userlist.txt, to Linux standard LF characters and store it as newlist.txt?

A. tr ‘\r\n’ ” < userlist.txt > newlist.txt
B. tr -c ‘\n\r’ ” < newlist.txt > userlist.txt
C. tr -d ‘\r’ < userlist.txt > newlist.txt
D. tr ‘\r’ ‘\n’ userlist.txt newlist.txt
E. tr -s ‘^M’ ‘^J’ userlist.txt newlist.txt

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 151

Which of the following commands will find the string foo in the file filel.txt,

regardless of foo being in upper or lowercase letters?

A. cat file1.txt | grep -i foo
B. cat file1.txt > grep -n foo
C. grep -i foo | file1.txt
D. grep -n file1.txt < foo
E. grep -n foo file1.txt

Answer: A

در این مقاله 50 نمونه از سوالات LPIC-1 117 101 را به رشته تحریر در آوردم .

امیدوارم این مقاله مفید باشد .

برای مطالعه سوالات قبل  میتوانید به صفحه LPIC-1 117 101 part1 و LPIC-1 117 101 part2

مراجعه نمایید .

1 پاسخ

دیدگاه خود را ثبت کنید

تمایل دارید در گفتگوها شرکت کنید؟
در گفتگو ها شرکت کنید.

دیدگاهتان را بنویسید

نشانی ایمیل شما منتشر نخواهد شد. بخش‌های موردنیاز علامت‌گذاری شده‌اند *