LPIC-1 117 101 Answer and Question part1

LPIC-1 117 101 Answer and Question part1

نمونه سوالات , جواب های  LPIC1-117-101

در این مقاله به شرح نمونه سوالات LPIC-1 117 101  که قسمت اول مربوط به این امتحان

می باشد می پردازم . از آنجا که یکی از دغدغه های افرادی که میخواهند در امتحان LPIC-1

شرکت کنند آشنایی با نمونه سوالات آن میباشد و از آنجایی که برای تهیه این سوالات نیاز

دارید که به سایتهایی مانند testking متصل شده و با پرداخت هزینه بالایی به این سوالات

دسترسی یابند ،  لذا از آنجایی که خودم در سایت testking  ثبت نام کرده قبلا این امتحان و

تستهای آن را خریداری و گذرانده ام   برآن شدم که این نمونه سوالات را در اختیار علاقمندان

قرار دهم. مسلما این سوالات پوشش کاملی از تمامی سوالات نبوده و نیاز به تهیه نمونه

سوالات بیشتری نیز خواهید داشت .

LPI 117-101
LPI 101 General Linux, Part I
Topic 1, Volume A

QUESTION NO: 1 

You suspect that a new ethernet card might be conflicting with another device. Which file should
you check within the /proc tree to learn which IRQs are being used by which kernel drives?

Answer: interrupts
Answer: /proc/interrupts

QUESTION NO: 2

How many SCSI ids for peripherals can SCSI-1 support?
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8

Answer: C
Explanation:
SCSI-1 support total 7 peripherals. There are several different types of SCSI devices. The original
SCSI specification is commonly referred to as SCSI-1. The newer specification, SCSI-2, offers
increased speed and performance, as well as new commands. Fast SCSI increases throughput to
more than 10MB per second. Fast-Wide SCSI provides a wider data path and throughput of up to
40MB per second and up to 15 devices. There there are Ultra-SCSI and Ultra-Wide-SCSI

QUESTION NO: 3

You need to install a fax server. Which type of fax/modem should you install to insure Linux
compatibility?

A. External Serial Fax/modem
B. External USB Fax/modem
C. Internal ISA Fax/modem
D. Internal PCI Fax/modem

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4

You are running Linux 2.0.36 and you need to add a USB mouse to your system. Which of the
following statements is true?

A. You need to rebuild the kernel.
B. You need to upgrade the kernel.
C. You need to load the USB modules for your existing modular kernel.
D. USB support is no available in Linux.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5

You have just upgraded your PC to a 60 gigabyte IDE drive. While partitioning the drive, you
notice that only 32 gigabytes are available. Which of the following will most likely allow you to use
the entire drive?

A. Create two smaller partitions of 30 gigabytes each.
B. Set the PC BIOS to use LBA mode.
C. Create a partition that resides entirely below the first 1024 cylinders.
D. Use GRUB or the latest version of LILO as a bootloader.
E. Upgrade the PC BIOS to the latest version available.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 6

The lspci command can display information about devices except the following:

A. Card bus speed (e.g. 66Mhz)
B. Card IRQ settings
C. Card vendor identification
D. Card AGP rate (e.g. 1x, 2x, 4x)
E. Card Ethernet MAC address

Answer: E
Explanation:
lspci is a utility for displaying information about all PCI buses in the system and all devices
connected to them. To display the MAC address of Ethernet, we use the ifconfig command.

QUESTION NO: 7
If Linux detects an ACPI BIOS on bootup, what does it automatically deactivate?

A. PnP
B. PCI
C. ATA
D. APM

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8
What command would help you identify the I/O address range being used by the network card?

A. cat/proc/modules
B. cat/proc/devices
C. cat/proc/meminfo
D. cat/io/dma
E. cat/proc/ioports

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 9
What program is needed to establish a PPP link to another computer?

A. pppd
B. wvdial
C. papd
D. kppp

Answer: A
Explanation:
wvdial – PPP dialer with built-in intelligence. wvdial is an intelligent PPP dialer, which means that it
dials a modem and starts PPP in order to connect to the Internet. It is something like the chat(8)
program, except that it uses heuristics to guess how to dial and log into your server rather than
forcing you to write a login script.

QUESTION NO: 10 CORRECT TEXT

The___________command allows you to view or change serial port configuration.

Answer: setserial
Answer: /bin/setserial

QUESTION NO: 11

You need to know where all the configuration files for the installed package named “postfix” are
located. Assuming it was installed with rpm, which command will list this information for you?

A. rpm -qc postfix
B. rpm -Vc postfix
C. rpm –config postfix
D. rpm -listconfig postfix
E. rpm -qa –config postfix

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 12
What tool can you use to print shared library dependencies?

A. ldconfig
B. ldd
C. libdep
D. libpath
E. ldev

Answer: B
Explanation:
ldd command prints the shared libraries required by each program or shared library specified on
the command line. Example: ldd libdb.so.3 libc.so.6 => /lib/tls/libc.so.6 (0x00237000) /lib/ld-
linux.so.2 (0x0021e000)

QUESTION NO: 13
While installing from source code you don’t see the configuration script. What command can you
run to compile the code?

A. make configure
B. install
C. install makefile
D. make

Answer: D
Explanation:
The purpose of the make utility is to determine automatically which pieces of a large program need to be recompiled, and issue the commands to recompile them. example C programs, since they are most common, but you can use make with any programming language whose compiler can be run with a shell command. In fact, make is not limited to programs. You can use it to describe any task where some files must be updated automatically from others whenever the others change. To prepare to use make, you must write a file called the makefile that describes the relationships among files in your program, and the states the commands for updating each file. In a program,typically the executable file is updated from object files, which are in turn made by compiling source files. So, make command compile the source code.

QUESTION NO: 14
You have an updated RPM called screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm. You have version 1.0 installed.
Using RPM, how do you view the changelog of this file to see if you should install the update?

A. rpm -qp –changelog screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm
B. rpm –changelog screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm
C. rpm -qc screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm
D. rpm -showchangelog screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15
You are about to install a new program on an RPM based Linux system. Which of the following
would be the best way to accomplish this?

A. Get the source code in a tarball and install from that source.
B. Get a source RPM and use rpm to install it.
C. Use rpm to install the program’s binaries from an RPM package.
D. Use cpi to extract the binaries from a source RPM and use rpm to install those sources.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 16
You are installing Linux on a workstation for a new employee. Which partition should be largest?

A. /
B. /boot
C. /lib
D. /usr

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 17
How can you update a package only if an earlier version is currently installed on the system?

A. rmp — update rpmname
B. rpm -U rpmname
C. rpm -F rpmname
D. rpm — force rpmname
E. rpm -u rpmname

Answer: C
Explanation: Upgrades, but only if the package is currently installed.

QUESTION NO: 18
You are preparing a new set of shared libraries in /usr/local/applib and you have written and
compiled some code that uses these libraries. You have already performed and ldconfig, however
the system still cannot find the shared libraries. What is most likely the cause of this?

A. You used the wrong compiler.
B. You did not update your PATH variable.
C. You compiled the code with wrong library.
D. You forgot to put the library path in ld.so.conf

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 19 
Where can lilo place boot code?

A. The boot ROM
B. The boot RAM
C. The /boot partition
D. The MBR on a hard drive

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 20
Where does lilo store its boot information?

A. Boot ROM
B. Boot RAM
C. Master Boot Record
D. /boot partition

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 21
To what environment variable will you assign or append a value if you need to tell the dynamic
linker to look in a build directory for some of a program’s shared libraries?

A. LD_LOAD_PATH
B. LD_LIB_PATH
C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH
D. LD_SHARE_PATH
E. LD_RUN_PATH

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 22 
Which command will allow you to find a specific installed package?

A. rpm — list rpmname
B. rpm -qvl rpmname
C. rpm rpmname
D. rpm -qv rpmname
E. rpm -f rpmname

Answer: D
To query the package whether, package is installed or not : rpm -qv rpmname example: rpm -qv
ncurses à It shows rpm fullname, version if installed otherwise it will display package is not
installed. Installed package options: rpm -qa à Lists all installed packages rpm –qf filename à
Shows owning package rpm -qi rpmname à General Information of Package rpm –ql rpmname à
Shows all files owning by this package

QUESTION NO: 23 
Which of the following is very important when installing from source code (Check TWO that
apply)?

A. Read all documentation included with the source code.
B. Reboot after installing all programs.
C. Manually check to see if all dependencies are met.
D. Use rpm or dpkg go verify the installation.
E. Do not install binaries as the root user.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 24
You are building a server that will have many hardware and operating system upgrades. The
server is the file server for all users on your 100 user network. Which directory should have its own mountpoint and/or hard drive?

Answer: /home

QUESTION NO: 25 CORRECT TEXT

The ________ partition is used for virtual memory.

Answer: swap

QUESTION NO: 26
You are building a server that will undergo many hardware and operating system upgrades. The
server is the file server for all users on your 100 user network. Which directory should have its own mountpoint and/or hard drive?

A. /boot
B. /sbin
C. /home
D. /etc

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 27 
What file is read by the program ldconfig?

A. /lib/ld.so
B. /etc/ld.so.conf
C. /etc/ld.so.cache
D. /etc/modules.conf

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 28
After a minor security incident you are instructed by your lead sys-admin to verify the RPM’s
installed on a running system. Which command will create a complete report which you can
analyze for changes which may be security related?

A. rpm -Va >report
B. rpm -Qavy >report
C. rpm -Vqt –nomd5 >report
D. rpm –checkfiles >report
E. rpm -Va –nofiles >report

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 29
You installed a beta rpm package, but are experiencing some problems with it. How can you
remove this package?

A. rpm -qe rpmname
B. rpm -V –remove rpmname
C. rpm -r rpmname
D. rpm -d rpmname
E. rpm -ev rpmname

Answer: E
Explanation:
To uninstall the package, we use the rpm -ev rpmname or rpm –erase rpmname To install
package: rpm -ivh rpmname : where -I means install, -v means verbose, -h means display the
Hash marks. To Upgrade rpm: rpm -Uvh rpmname: where -U means Upgrade. To Freshen
Upgrade: rpm –Fvh rpmname

QUESTION NO: 30 
You see following output while trying to install an updated package:

[root@example pub]# rpm –I gthumb-2.2.0.i386.rpm

package gthumb- 1.0.1.i386.rpm  is already installed.

Which command will allow you to install the updated version?

A. rpm -i gthumb-2.2.0.i386.rpm
B. rpm -ivh gthumb-2.2.0.i386.rpm
C. rpm -U gthumb-2.2.0.i3S6.rpm
D. rpm -qu gthumb-2.2.0.i386.rpm
E. rpm -qiv gthumb-2.2.0.i386.rpm

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 31 
Which of the following would do the same as the command cat < file1.txt > file2.txt?

A. cat < file1.txt file2.txt
B. cat file1.txt >file2.txt
C. cat <file1.txt | file2.txt
D. cat file1.txt | file2.txt
E. cp file1.txt>file2.txt

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 32 CORRECT TEXT
What command is used to display a file in octal format?

Answer: hexdump
Answer: /usr/bin/hexdump

QUESTION NO: 33 CORRECT TEXT
You wish to execute two commands, one after the other. However, you only want the second
command to execute if the first is successful. Which character(s) do you put between the
commands on the command line to accomplish this?

Answer: &&

QUESTION NO: 34
In the vi editor, which of the following commands will delete the current line at the cursor and the 16 lines following it (17 lines total)?

A. 17d
B. 17dd
C. 17x
D. d17d
E. 16d

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 35 CORRECT TEXT
You wish to send the output of a command to standard output (stdout) and save it to a file. The
command to use is ______________. (Do not specify arguments)

Answer: tee

QUESTION NO: 36
As root you have navigated to directory /B. You wish to move all of the files and directories from
directory /A to directory /B. Which of the following options would be the most appropriate
command line to execute this task?

Answer: cp /a/* .
Answer: mv -f /A/* .
Answer: mv -Rf /a/* .
Answer: cp -f /a/* ..
Answer: cp -rf /A/* /b/
Answer: B
Explanation:
Files and folders are case-sensitive.

QUESTION NO: 37
What key sequence will suspend the current process and return you to a shell prompt?

A. Ctrl-z
B. Ctrl-c
C. Ctrl-x
D. Ctrl-d

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 38
Which TWO commands will find the path for the binary vim?

A. man vim
B. whereis vim
C. apropos vim
D. which vim

Answer: B,D
Explanation:
which and whereis command displays the executable path of commands. Example: which
clearàShows actually where clear is stored similarly whereis clear.

QUESTION NO: 39 CORRECT TEXT
What command returns the first few lines of a given file?

Answer: head

QUESTION NO: 40 
What command changes the priority of the process running with process id of 12345 to the highest priority?

A. /usr/bin/renice +20 1234
B. /usr/bin/renice -20 12345
C. /bin/setpriority +20 12345
D. /bin/setpriority -20 12345

Answer: B
Explanation:
To change the priority of running process we use the renice command. Default priority is 0, highest priority is -20 and lowest priority is 19. The path of renice command is /usr/bin/renice.

QUESTION NO: 41
You want to save vi changes to the file myfile with :w!, but vi complains it can not write to the file. Therefore, you want to check the write permissions on the file. To do this without leaving vi, you type:

A. :!ls -l myfile
B. :\ls -l myfile
C. esc :ls -l myfile
D. :?ls -l myfile

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 42 
Which of the following GNU commands would be the most likely command you’d use to find the
system load average?

A. top
B. nice
C. loadavg
D. cpustat
E. ps

Answer: A
Explanation:
The top program provides a dynamic real-time view of a running system. It can display system
summary information as well as a list of tasks currently being managed by the Linux kernel.

The types of system summary information shown and the types, order and size of information

displayed for tasks are all user configurable and that configuration can be made persistent across

restarts.

QUESTION NO: 43
Which of the following commands is equivalent to kill 1234?

A. kill -1 1234 or kill -s SIGHUP 1234
B. kill -2 1234 or kill -s SIGINT 1234
C. kill -3 1234 or kill -s SIGQUIT 1234
D. kill -9 1234 or kill -s SIGKILL 1234
E. kill -15 1234 or kill -s SIGTERM 1234

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 44
What command would execute cmd1 followed by cmd2, regardless of the exit status of cmd1?

A. cmd1 cmd2
B. cmd1 | cmd2
C. cmd1 ; cmd2
D. cmd1 && cmd2
E. cmd1 || cmd2

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 45 CORRECT TEXT
You have a text file with tab-separated values, but your application needs them space-separated.
What command would you use from the Bash shell to achieve this? Please fill in the command
only, without any options.

Answer: expand
Explanation:
The expand command is used to convert from tab to space. Example: expand -t 2 test a. It will
convert the tab into two spaces.

QUESTION NO: 46
Which command will print to standard out only the lines that do not begin with # (pound symbol) in the file foobar?

A. /bin/grep ^# foobar
B. /bin/grep -v ^# foobar
C. /bin/grep #$ foobar
D. /bin/grep -v #$ foobar

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 47 
What command will remove duplicate lines from a sorted file?

A. filter
B. trim
C. uniq
D. wc

Answer: C
Explanation:
uniq – remove duplicate lines from a sorted file

QUESTION NO: 48 
Which command line option would you use to restrict the GNU find command to searching a
particular number of subdirectories?

A. –max-dirs
B. -dirmax
C. -maxdepth
D. -s
E. -n

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 49 
What is the disadvantage of using the command kill -9 ?

A. A core dump file will be created.
B. It affects the entire process group.
C. It makes excessive use of system resources.
D. The action can be blocked by buggy or malicious processes.
E. The affected process is unable to clean up before exiting.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 50

To prevent a command run as root from sending both standard out (stdout) and standard error
(stderr) to any terminal or other file or device, which of the following strings should be appended to the command?

A. >/dev/null
B. >/dev/null 1>&2
C. >/dev/null 2>&1
D. 1>&2 >/dev/null
E. 2>&1 >/dev/null

Answer: C

در این مقاله 50 مورد از نمونه سوالات LPIC-1  مربوط به امتحان 101-117 نوشته شده است . امیدوارم این مقاله مفید باشد .

لطفا نظرات خودتان را برای ما بنویسید .

قسمت دوم سولات در صفحه LPIC-1 117 101 Answer and Question part2 آمده است .

4 پاسخ

دیدگاه خود را ثبت کنید

تمایل دارید در گفتگوها شرکت کنید؟
در گفتگو ها شرکت کنید.

دیدگاهتان را بنویسید

نشانی ایمیل شما منتشر نخواهد شد. بخش‌های موردنیاز علامت‌گذاری شده‌اند *